ENS de Lyon Université Blaise Pascal- Clermont-Ferrand
Université Lumières - Lyon 2 Université Jean Monnet - Saint-Etienne


Sur ce site

Sur le Web du CNRS

Accueil du site > Colloques > Archives > 14-15 mai 2014, Scottish seminar in early modern philosophy IV

14-15 mai 2014, Scottish seminar in early modern philosophy IV

University of Aberdeen, Scotland

University of Aberdeen, Scotland
14-15 May 2014
Sir Duncan Rice Library, Meeting Room 1 (room 706)

Key Note Speakers :
Susan James (Birkbeck/ Princeton)
John Sellars (Birkbeck/Oxford)

The event is sponsored by :
The Scots Philosophical Association
The School of Divinity, History and Philosophy (University of Aberdeen)
ANR Anthopos (ENS-Lyon)
Brill Academic Publishers


Wednesday, 14 May
9.15-9.30 Coffee and Welcome

Session I
Chair : Mogens Lærke (University of Aberdeen / CNRS, UMR 5037, ENS-Lyon)
9.30-10.15 Olivia Bailey (Harvard University), Empathy, Care, and Understanding in Adam Smith’s Theory of Moral Sentiments
10.15-11.00 Thomas D. Micklich and Roman Alexander Barton (Humboldt Universitty, Berlin), Transformations of Sympathy : Shaftesbury and Adam Smith between Ancients and Moderns

11.00-11.15 Break

Session II (BSHP essay prize winner)
Chair : Beth Lord (University of Aberdeen)
11.15-12.15 J. D. Taylor (University of Roehampton), Collective Bodies, Collective Minds : Reason, Security and Power in Spinoza’s Tractatus Politicus

12.15-14.00 Lunch Break

Key Note
Chair : Beth Lord (University of Aberdeen)
14.00-15.00 Susan James (Birkbeck College/Princeton University), Spinoza on Political and Individual Freedom
15.00-15.30 Break

Session III
Chair : TBA
15.30-16.15 Arnaud Milanese (ENS-Lyon), Bacon’s Uses of the History of Philosophy
16.15-17.00 Rodolfo Garau (University of Torino / Max Planck institute for the History of Science, Berlin), The Sources and Strategies of Hobbes’s Mechanical Doctrine of Self-Preservation

Thursday, 15 May
9.15-9.30 Coffee

Session IV
Chair : Oberto Marrama (University of Aberdeen)
9.30-10.15 Noa Naaman-Zauderer (Tel Aviv University), Self-Experience and the Imago Dei in Descartes and Spinoza
10.15-11.00 Gregor Kroupa (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia), Truth Through Fiction : History Written by Philosophers

11.00-11.15 Break

Session V
Chair : Peter Zoltan Hartl (University of Aberdeen)
11.15-12.00 Donald Ainslie (University of Toronto), Hume’s Essential Fictions

12.00-14.00 Lunch Break

Key Note
Chair : Christian Maurer (University of Fribourg)
14.00-15.00 John Sellars (Birkbeck and Oxford), Shaftesbury, Stoicism, and Philosophy as a Way of Life

15.00-15.30 Break

Session VI
Chair : TBA
15.30-16.15 Nausicaa Elena Milani (University of Parma, Italy), Cartesianism and Anticartesianism in the Régis-Huet Debate
16.15-17.00 Balint Kekedi (University of Aberdeen), The Role of Animal Passions in the Cognitive Economy of Humans and Higher Animals in Descartes


Beth Lord (University of Aberdeen)
Mogens Lærke (University of Aberdeen / CNRS, UMR 5037, ENS-Lyon)
For information, please write to Mogens Laerke or to Beth Lord.